hearsay exceptions florida
[…] The sections below explore them . 2. This is what is known as an exception to the hearsay rule . This exception allows a business's record custodian to lay the foundation for the introduction of business records to avoid the exclusion of such records under a hearsay . There are essentially 18 major exceptions to the hearsay rule. Section 90.801, Florida Statutes (2014), defines hearsay as "a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted." Hearsay Exceptions However, the Florida Evidence Code provides 24 specific exceptions to the hearsay rule -one of them being the Statement of the Child Victim. Crawford v. Washington Issues and Cases in Florida . Hearsay exceptions; declarant unavailable.