violation of bond conditions texas
[…] Person charged with noncapital offense may be released on his own recognizance; conditions of release; bond hearing for burglary charges. If it is not posted, he or she will most likely remain in custody while awaiting trial. A defendant must obey bond conditions or risk being jailed again. There are four steps to the violation of probation process: the Initial Arrest, First Appearances and Bond, a Violation of Probation Hearing, and the Sentencing. A third degree felony is punishable by a prison sentence of anywhere That's because, according to Article 17.40 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, the Court has the authority to impose "any reasonable condition of bond related to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense or to the safety of the community." First and foremost, you cannot get arrested for a new charge while out on a felony bond. If you would like to pay online, contact Pre-Trial Bond staff to request online payment instructions. Defendant must attend alcohol or substance abuse counseling.